FANDOM


{{{header}}}
{{{body}}}

A list of animated feature films released in the 1960s.

Title Country Director Studio Animation technique Notes
1960
Alakazam the Great
Saiyu-ki
Daisaku Shirakawa
Taiji Yabushita
Toei Animation Traditional
It Was I Who Drew the Little Man
Chelovechka narisoval ya
Valentina Brumberg
Zinaida Brumberg
Valentin Lalayants
Soyuzmultfilm Traditional
1961
The Coyote's Lament 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Charles August Nichols Walt Disney Productions Traditional/Live action
The Key
Ключ (Klyuch)
Lev Atamanov Soyuzmultfilm Traditional
The Life of Buddha
Shaka no Shōgai
Noburō Ōfuji Template:None
One Hundred and One Dalmatians 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Clyde Geronimi
Hamilton Luske
Wolfgang Reitherman
Walt Disney Productions Traditional
The Orphan Brother
安寿と厨子王丸 (Anju to zushio-maru)
Taiji Yabushita Toei Animation Traditional
Die seltsame Historia von den Schildbürgern Johannes Hempel
1962
Arabian Nights: The Adventures of Sinbad
アラビアンナイト・シンドバッドの冒険 (Arabian naito: Shindobaddo no bôken)
Toei Animation Traditional Template:None
The Bath
Banya
Anatoliy Karanovich Sergei Yutkevich Soyuzmultfilm Stop motion [1]
Gay Purr-ee 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Abe Levitow UPA Traditional
Heaven and Earth Magic 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Harry Everett Smith Cutout Experimental
Joseph the Dreamer
בעל החלומות (Ba'al Hahalomot)
Alina Gross
Yoram Gross
Stop motion
Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Abe Levitow UPA Traditional TV special
Otogi's Voyage Around the World
おとぎの世界旅行 (Otogi no Sekai Ryoko)
Ryuichi Yokoyama Traditional
Svinedrengen og prinsessen på ærten Bent Christensen
Poul Ilsøe
The Wild Swans
Dikiye lebedi
Vera Tsekhanovskaya
Mikhail Tsekhanovsky
Soyuzmultfilm Traditional
1963
Attention! A Magician is in the City!
Vnimaniye! V gorode volshebnik!
Vladimir Bychkov Belarusfilm
Soyuzmultfilm
Stop motion/Live action
Comahue Edgardo Togni Documentary
Doggie March
わんわん忠臣蔵 (Wanwan chushingura)
Daisaku Shirakawa Toei Animation Traditional
The Little Prince and the Eight-Headed Dragon
Wanpaku Ōji no Orochi Taiji
Yūgo Serikawa Toei Animation Traditional
The Sword in the Stone 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Wolfgang Reitherman Walt Disney Productions Traditional
1964
Astro Boy: Hero of Space
鉄腕アトム 宇宙の勇者 (Tetsuwan Atom: Uchuu no Yuusha)
Traditional
Havoc in Heaven
Da nao tian gong
Wan Laiming Traditional
The Heroic Sisters from the Grassland
草原英雄小姐妹 (Caoyuan Yingxiong Xiao Jiemei)
Traditional
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear! 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Joseph Barbera
William Hanna
Hanna-Barbera Productions Traditional
The Incredible Mr. Limpet 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Arthur Lubin Traditional/Live action
Is There Intelligent Life on Earth? John Halas (animation)
Ralph Alswang (stage play)
Traditional/Live action
Lefty
Levsha
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Vladimir Danilevich
Soyuzmultfilm Cutout
Of Stars and Men 22px-Flag of the United States.svg John Hubley Traditional
Return to Oz 22px-Flag of the United States.svg F.R. Crawley
Thomas Glynn
Larry Roemer
Rankin/Bass
Crawley Films
Traditional TV special
Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Larry Roemer
Kizo Nagashima
Rankin/Bass Stop motion TV special
1965
Les Aventures des Schtroumpfs Eddy Ryssack
Maurice Rosy
Traditional
The Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy Show 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Rankin/Bass Stop Motion TV special
Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon
Garibā no Uchū Ryokō
Masao Kuroda
Sanae Yamamoto
Toei Animation Traditional
The Man from Button Willow 22px-Flag of the United States.svg David Detiege Eagle Films Traditional/Live action
Pinocchio in Outer Space 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Ray Goossens Belvision Studios Traditional
West and Soda Bruno Bozzetto Traditional
Willy McBean and his Magic Machine 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Arthur Rankin, Jr. Rankin/Bass Stop motion
1966
Alice in Wonderland (or What's a Nice Kid Like You Doing in a Place Like This?) 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Alex Lovy Hanna-Barbera Productions Traditional TV special
Alice of Wonderland in Paris 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Gene Deitch Rembrandt Films Traditional
Cyborg 009 Yugo Serikawa Toei Animation Traditional
The Daydreamer 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Jules Bass Rankin/Bass Stop motion/Live action
Filippo the Cat: License to Record
Gatto Filippo: licenza d'incidere
Pino Zac
Go There, Don't Know Where
Podi tuda, nye znayu kuda
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Vladimir Danilevich
Soyuzmultfilm Cutout/Stop motion
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Chuck Jones
Ben Washam
Traditional TV special
Jungle Emperor Leo
Chōhen Jungle Taitei
Eiichi Yamamoto Mushi Production Traditional
The Magician of Dreams
El Mago de los sueños
Francisco Macián Traditional
The Man Called Flintstone 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Joseph Barbera
William Hanna
Hanna-Barbera Productions Traditional
1967
Asterix the Gaul
Astérix le Gaulois
Ray Goossens Traditional
Cyborg 009 Monster Wars Yugo Serikawa Toei Animation Traditional
The Halas & Batchelor Ruddigore Joy Batchelor Halas and Batchelor Traditional
Heungbu And Nolbu
흥부와 놀부 (Heungbuwa Nolbu)
Gang Tae-ung Stop motion
Hong Gil-dong
홍길동
Shin Dong-Heon Traditional
Hopi And Chadol Bawi
호피와 차돌바위 (Hopiwa Chadolbawi)
Shin Dong-Heon Traditional
Jack and the Beanstalk 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Gene Kelly Hanna-Barbera Productions Traditional/Live action TV special
Jack and the Witch
Shōnen Jakku to Mahōtsukai
Taiji Yabushita Toei Animation Traditional
The Jungle Book 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Wolfgang Reitherman Walt Disney Productions Traditional
The Madcap Island
ひょっこりひょうたん島 (Hyokkori Hyōtanjima)
Taiji Yabushita Toei Animation
Mad Monster Party 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Jules Bass Rankin/Bass Stop motion
Mr. and Mrs. Kabal's Theatre
Théâtre de M. et Mme. Kabal
Walerian Borowczyk Cutout/Traditional
The Stolen Airship
Ukradená vzducholod
Karel Zeman Stop motion / Cutout / Live action Template:None
The Wacky World of Mother Goose 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Jules Bass Rankin/Bass Traditional
1968
Adam 2 Jan Lenica Cutout
Asterix and Cleopatra
Astérix et Cléopâtre
René Goscinny
Lee Payant
Albert Uderzo
Belvision Studios Traditional
Fables from Hans Christian Andersen
アンデルセン物語 (Andersen monogatari)
Kimio Yabuki Toei Animation Traditional
GeGeGe no Kitaro
ゲゲゲの鬼太郎
Toei Animation Traditional
The Golden Iron Man
aka. An Golden Iron Man
황금철인 (Hwanggeum Cheol-in)
Park Yeong-il Traditional
Hols: Prince of the Sun
太陽の王子 ホルスの大冒険 (Taiyō no Ōji: Horusu no Daibōken)
Isao Takahata Toei Animation Traditional
The Little Drummer Boy 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Jules Bass
Arthur Rankin Jr.
Rankin/Bass Stop motion TV special
The Magic Bird
Putiferio va alla guerra
Roberto Gavioli Traditional
Out of an Old Man's Head
I huvet på en gammal gubbe
Per Åhlin (animation)
Tage Danielsson (live action)
Traditional/Live action
Sun Wukong
손오공 (Son Oh-gong)
Traditional
The SuperVips
Vip, mio fratello superuomo
Bruno Bozzetto Traditional
Tobimaru and the Nine-tailed Fox
九尾の狐と飛丸 ([Kyubi no kitsune to Tobimaru)
Shinichi Yagi
The World of Hans Christian Andersen
アンデルセン物語 (Andersen monogatari)
Kimio Yabuki Toei Animation
Yellow Submarine 22px-Flag of the United States.svg George Dunning
Dennis Abey (live action)
Traditional/Live action
1969
A Boy Named Charlie Brown 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Lee Mendelson
Bill Meléndez
Charles M. Schulz
Cinema Center Films Traditional
A Christmas Carol Australia 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Zoran Janjic Traditional
Flying Phantom Ship
空飛ぶゆうれい船 (Sora tobu yûreisen)
Hiroshi Ikeda Toei Animation Traditional
Frosty the Snowman 22px-Flag of the United States.svg Jules Bass
Arthur Rankin Jr.
Rankin/Bass Traditional TV
General Hong Gil-dong
Die Konferenz der Tiere Curt Linda Traditional
Marhui Gekiga, Ukiyoe Senya Ichiya
秘劇画 浮世絵千一夜
Mort and Phil's First Festival
Primer Festival de Mortadelo y Filemón, agencia de información
Rafael Vara Traditional
Mort and Phil's Second Festival
Segundo Festival de Mortadelo y Filemón, agencia de información
Rafael Vara Traditional
Mystery-Bouffe
Мистерия-Буфф (Misteriya-Buff)
David Cherkasskiy Kievnauchfilm Studio
The Nonexistent Knight
Il Cavaliere inesistente
Pino Zac Traditional/Live-action
Cutout/Stop motion
One Thousand and One Arabian Nights
aka. A Thousand & One Nights
千夜一夜物語 (Senya Ichiya Monogatari)
Eiichi Yamamoto Mushi Production Traditional
Star of the Giants - The Movie
巨人の星
Traditional
Star of the Giants: Ike Ike Hyuma
巨人の星 行け行け飛雄馬
Traditional
Till a City Beneath the Sea is Built
海底都市の出来るまで
Tintin and the Temple of the Sun
Tintin et le temple du soleil
Eddie Lateste Belvision Studios Traditional
Treasure Island
The Wonderful World of Puss 'n Boots
長靴をはいた猫 (Nagagutsu o haita neko)
Kimio Yabuki Toei Animation Traditional


{{{header}}}
{{{body}}}

ReferencesEdit



ro:Listă de filme de animație din anii 1960

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.